Who are the winners at the IESANZ Awards?

The 2015 International IESANZ Lighting Design Awards have rewarded the best projects and design excellence across Australia and New Zealand.

The Awards were held on Friday 13 November at the glittering Queensland Chapter Gala Dinner, hosted by Chapter president Darren Schreier and professional MC Shane Bourne.

The Illuminating Engineering Society of Australia and New Zealand is an organisation comprising six Chapters which are located in the Australian States (New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria and Western Australia) and New Zealand.

“I’d like to congratulations each of the winning teams on the recognition of your design excellence,” said Adele Locke, president IESANZ. “My thanks to the judges for their diligence in evaluating these projects and also to the Queensland Chapter of IESANZ for hosting the International Awards event as part of their own Chapter Awards.”

 

Award of Excellence

Emrah Baki Ulas and Farah Deba of Steensen Varming for Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre

Luminaire suppliers: Inlite - Meyer, Zumtobel - Bega, Austube, DLS Lighting, Eagle Lighting, JSB Lighting, Pierlite, Sylvania, Xenian, Lite Source and Legrand

Architect: FJMT Architects

 

Award of Excellence

John Ford of Relume for Lennox Street Park, Richmond

Luminaire suppliers: Planet Lighting

Electrical design: Peter Mansourian and Associates

 

Award of Excellence

Lighting Design Partnership for Hamer Hall, Main Theatre, Melbourne

Luminaire suppliers: Endo, KKDC and Xenian

 

Award of Excellence

Ben Conick, Lighting Options Australia and Alan Francis, TLS Productions for the Matisse Beach Club Façade, Scarborough

Luminaire suppliers: Wilson Signs, TLS Production, Lighting Options Australia

Consulting engineer: PGD Consulting

 

Award of Excellence

Steve Brown of NDYLIGHT and Sylvania Lighting Australasia for Adelaide Oval – Oval Floodlighting

Luminaire supplier: Sylvania Lighting Australasia

Architect: Cox Architecture in association with Walterbrooke and Hames Sharley

 

Award of Excellence

Aurecon Australia for SAHMRI – Eastern Atrium, Adelaide

Luminaire suppliers: We-ef and Klik Systems

Architect: Woods Bagot

 

Award of Excellence

Inlite SA for UniSA City East – Brookman Building Corridors and Stairways, Adelaide

Luminaire supplier: Inlite SA

Architect: ICE Architects and Abeo Design

 

Award of Excellence

John McKensey of LDP and Mathieu Sergent of Philips for Avantidrome - Velodrome Track Lighting, Auckland

Luminaire supplier: Philips Lighting NZ

 

Award of Excellence

Mike Grunsell and Domenico De Vincentis of LDP for Wynyard Crossing Bridge, Auckland

Luminaire suppliers: We-ef (Mark Herring) and KKDC

 

Award of Excellence

Laurie Cook and Vasanthan Pathmanathan of Beca for Auckland Airport Domestic Terminal - Apron Stage 1

Luminaire suppliers: Cree / Advanced Lighting Technologies (ADLT)

Consulting engineer: Raymond Grobler and Graham Neal of Beca

 

Supreme Brilliance Award

Amara Clarke and Mark Elliott of PointOfView for Chifley Tower Lobby, Sydney

Luminaire suppliers: Erco, JSB - ACDC and Lightforce

Interior designer: Davenport Campbell & Partners

The recipients of the IESANZ LiDA 2015 Awards which meet the criteria of the IALD International Lighting Design Awards are each being sponsored by IESANZ to enter their project in the 2016 IALD Awards, to promote local design excellence to the global lighting community.

Don't miss Lux Australia's regular columnist Lance Stewart's table-side view of the event here.

Comments

No comments yet.

Leave your comment